Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Anal Sex
Mar 22, 2014

I visited a glory hole and thought the guy was giving me oral; however, lo and behold, he placed his ass on my penis and it took me approximately 10 seconds for me to realize what happened. Am I at risk? Should I get tested?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you were the insertive partner and the incident was brief, the likelihood of transmission was extremely low. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular, unless it is for your peace of mind.

In health,

Richard



Previous
How my risk of HIV infection?
Next
Stressed - please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement