Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush and worried
Mar 10, 2014

I have had thrush twice now. Both times I was on back to back antibiotics. The first time I had thrush, my doctor told me to get an hiv test done because it's uncommon for a 22 year old male to have oral thrush. I had the test done, the nurse practitioner said it was negative and the cause for the trash was repeated antibiotics. Well, I was on a z-pack 2 weeks ago. Just Monday I was put on antibiotics (doxycycline) for a sinus infection. Two-three days after taking the medication I start to develop thrush again. I've had no new tattoos or piercings, and the last time I had sex it was protected. Could the HIV have laid dormant?

Response from Dr. Wohl

No, no such thing as HIV laying dormant and not being detected by HIV tests. As your doctor advised, your thrush is a result of antibiotics.

DW



Previous
Unprocteted sex
Next
truvada, pep, drowsiness - changing scheduled admin time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement