Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stop taking dapsone for 2 weeks
Mar 10, 2014

Hi im having problems with getting an erection and arousing myself to function i have taken kamagra and this doesnt have any effect on me i have been taking dapsone 100mg for 2 weeks and prior to this septrin which gave me a rash. Before taking medication i had no problems with or without using kamagra. Im considering in not taking the medication to see if there is a change and with just 2 weeks before my next docter visit when they may start my hiv medication

Response from Dr. Wohl

I do not think the dapsone is doing anything but would discuss with your doctor. Pneumonia, which damson prevents, can certainly make it difficult to get erections so staying on the medication meanwhile is a good idea.

DW



Previous
HIV Window Period Question
Next
a medical student worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement