Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Did I wait long enough to get an accurate HIV test result?
Mar 8, 2014

Hi, Could you help to clarify the meaning of test results I have received? Are they conclusive already? Or I shall do more tests?

I had unprotected intercourse 146 days ago, Later 74 days ago, I had received oral sex. On my 84, 86, 105, 135, 146days after above risk exposure, I had ELISA, PA and Rapid test (point of care, determine hiv 1/2). Received all test result in negative.

My question is my test result is conclusive and definite for my first high risk exposure (unprotected intercourse)? What I I shall wait is another 21 days (till 84 days/ 12 weeks) hiv test for received oral sex? Or My above test results are conclusive already test for both risk exposure, since received oral test is considered a low risk.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

You HIV tests have conclusively stated that you did not get HIV from your unprotected intercourse and oral sex. We recommend getting tested 3 months from your last risk, you did that and more.

Negative test results!

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
Can I get HIV from traces of blood left around my house?
Next
Can my sexually active friend give me HIV from his sweat?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement