Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help. I have tried to reach you people. Still not getting help
Mar 4, 2014

Hello...i met a girl whom i think was hooker. I didnt have any sex ( vaginal, oral, anal). But i touch her privates. As she was sitting i could not have inserted my finger in her vagina. Then i masturbated using my own hand. There was no oral sex, vaginal, anal involved. There are no fresh/ active wounds on my hands. I have asked a physician and he told me its not the way infection transmits. Please reply ...is this anxiety? as i have not inserted my penis..so the question of putting condom never arises. Please reply.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There has never been a known case of HIV transmission by fingering or any other sort of hand-genital contact. A cut risks HIV only if large, deep, and actively bleeding. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
real suffering & pain- ARS, LATE SEROCONVERSION, OR ANXIETY?
Next
Can you have hiv and no antibodies?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement