Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how accurate hiv dna pcr test after 40 days..?
Mar 4, 2014

Hi Doctor, I had hiv dna pcr test at 40th day after having unprotected sex with unkonwn Girl i am not sure about her status.. After reading so many article and forums hiv dna pcr test is very accurate after 28 days of exposure in my case i have taken at 40th day.but why many experts are saying 12 weeks of antibody test is only conclusive..? Does pcr test is not accurate..? what about in my case..? should i take rest with my result

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. PCR RNA test is a great test to have as well. Between the two you will have conclusive test at the 90 day mark.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dear Shannoon, I have done what you told me
Next
real suffering & pain- ARS, LATE SEROCONVERSION, OR ANXIETY?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement