Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk level
Feb 28, 2014

Hello, I recently had a fresh cut on my hand and so the wound was open. I was being served at a fast food restaurant and I noticed that when the gentleman handed over my change he had a plaster on his finger, and the plaster went over my cut as he passed the change to me. I couldn't see whether there was any blood on the plaster though. Do I need to worry? Thank you.

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is no risk from that you're talking about.

While you had an open, fresh cut there wasn't any blood from another person present to get in there. How do I know? You didn't see any blood. If you didn't see any, there probably wasn't any. If there was some, but it was too little to see, it was too little to travel from his finger into and inside your cut.

Hope this helps

Erik



Previous
Safe Oral sex
Next
Is this risk negligible?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement