Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me , i dont know what to do
Feb 27, 2014

Dear sir/madam

i would like to ask a simple question

yesterday i used the IPHON of HIV infected person when about 1 minute ago i had cut on my finger , i used the phon briefly , so if there was some fluid on the phone and it came in contact (i am sure and i remember i put the phone on my finger cut briefly ) so what are the chances of getting HIV, does i have put myself at risk for this ,

please answer I shall be very thankful .

Regards K

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This not a way for HIV transmission to occur. HIV begins to die once is leaves the body and becomes unable to infect. This occurs within minutes. HIV does not survive long outside the human body (such as on surfaces), and it cannot reproduce.

I touched, licked, sat on a surface that I am worried was contaminated w HIV. Can I get HIV from this? No, you can not get HIV from touching an inanimate object. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
contact with blood from unknown source
Next
Hiv symphtoms and test reliability

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement