Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


massage
Feb 27, 2014

hi Dr. ive hade body to body massage in thai .. and there was touch between my thing and her vagina !! is there any risk of HIV

and ive done P24 combo test after 22 days it was Negative advise me Dr. thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You cannot get HIV from a massage. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted. Your testing history shows you that as well. The guidelines for testing are to be tested 90 days after exposure and as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are considered conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Question about Transmission
Next
likelyhood i have hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement