Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i at risk of hiv?please help immideatly
Feb 27, 2014

Hi There 4 month ago i had a protected sex with brand new condom(durex) 1 min oral and maybe 30 seconds of veginal with a expensive sex worker in china, have been tested few times at 2 4 6 9 and 13 weeks(88 days to be exact) they all came back negative same for all other stds. all test was 4th generation(antibody 1/2-antigen24)

i read online it can take sometimes up to 6 month to show! am i at risk? do i need further testing?

i had some symptoms just after exposure like a little swollen glands and eye pain at around 6 weeks.

1-i have high cholesterol and thalasemia can it cause delay with the test? 2- do i need further testing? 3-could i have hiv but it didn't show in the test? 3-has ever anyone tested negative at 88 days and then positive at 6 months?

my immune system has no problem as when ever i get sick or i get a cut on my hands usually becomes good in reasonable time!

Thanks for your help in advance.I would like to donate some money to your website if thats possible too.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Given that you engaged in protected sex, your risk for HIV was negligible to begin with. I would take your 4th generation test at 3 months as conclusive evidence you are indeed negative. Take care DR W



Previous
One test after 1 year
Next
Question about Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement