Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please dont ignore. HIV worried
Feb 27, 2014

Hi I had sex with a sex worker a month ago. I was wearing condom all the time and I dont think it broke. Well its obvious when it breaks right? The sex was not finished, I cant get a hard on so I just decided to bail out of the stupid scenario.But we managed to put it in for around 5seconds and thats it. I am worried that if the condom was not removed properly i could get HIV. It has been a month now and I dont think I am experiencing any issues, I have sore throat now thats all I ever feel. Do I need to get tested? or is the risk negligible?

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. You would know if the condom broke. Your overall risk of HIV transmission is incredibly low.

Of course the only way to truly know your status is to be tested, but again your overall risk is incredibly low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
should I consider to get tested?
Next
aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement