Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I consider to get tested?
Feb 27, 2014

3 weeks ago, I initiated intimacy with my partner. Before we tried to be intimate he showed me his std results, which were negative.We didnt use a condom, in which I got very nervous and scared. He couldnt penetrate me, and we tried a couple times but he couldnt. We had skin to skin contact, which he was inside of me, but didnt penetrate me. He masturbated me most of the time. My question is, should I consider getting tested. If so, is three weeks to soon? I'm at a high risk in receiving an std?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi It's great that he shared his results with you. In your situation HIV is not a high risk though other sexually transmitted infections are possible. I would encourage you to receive testing for all of the STI's and it's important to know your status of all the STI's including HIV. But again, your overall risk of HIV is incredibly low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV exposure from "sloppy seconds"
Next
Please dont ignore. HIV worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement