Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Psoriasis as ARS sympton
Feb 27, 2014

Hi, I had a broken condom incident with CSW in Yangoon.Following it, have no symptoms but around 6 weeks later developed penile spots -- self diagnosed as psoriasis. Could this be a ARS sympton, please help. Thanks, Tse

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Psoriasis is not a symptom of HIV. With the unfortunate breaking of the condom this did put you at risk for all of the sexually transmitted infections out there. I would recommend following up with your health care provider for evaluation which should include a full STI screening. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive.

Be well, get tested and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Symptoms of ars 2 days after exposure?
Next
aids and other std

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement