Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your help
Feb 26, 2014

Dr. Bob please help me free my mind of HIV infection. I had an insertive vaginal intercourse with a lady I hardly know. And am in my 4 week now and I have not experienced any ARS symptoms except some mild headaches which comes for hours and leave usually 4-6 hours. Could this a sign of HIV infection.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there If you engaged in unprotected vaginal sex you could be at risk for HIV transmission with or without experiencing any ARS symptoms. I would suggest testing now, at 4 week most Ab tests or Ag/AB tests are very accurate. Take care DR W



Previous
windoe period
Next
speck of blood in eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement