Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP VERY WORRIED
Feb 24, 2014

Dear Dr

This past September I performed unprotected oral on a guy who's hiv status I do not know, about a month later I got a rash on my chest and back. My doctor said it was pityriasis rosea, and that he was not concerned about it being linked to hiv. Now about 5 months after my little laps in judgment I am noticing that my lymph nodes are slightly swollen and have been for quite some time and i have a constant rumbling in my stomach, exesive gas, and im constipated. Could my doctor have been mistaken about my rash pityriasis rosea or that it is not linked to hiv or are my glands swelling due to something else entirely? Please I am very worried please help me

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While oral sex is considered a very low risk activity for HIV transmission, if you remain worried I would suggest getting tested. Your test at this point would be conclusive. Take care LHW



Previous
realisation of HIV symptoms
Next
unprotected sex but no ejaculation inside

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement