Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of Hiv Transmission - Kindly Advise
Feb 24, 2014

Hello Dr., I engaged in genital rubbing with a girl in massage parlor. Both of us were completely nude. She slided her body over me and rubbed her genitals over mine for 30 seconds as I was at the bottom. After that he gave me a hand job. At 2 weeks I got one boil on my scalp behhind ear; another at 4th week and another at 5th, this with swollen lymph just behind head. Also had a bit of cold and cough during this time. Could I be at risk of contracting hiv?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Genital rubbing without penetration would not put you at risk for HIV infection. I think the boils are most likely unrelated. Take care, LHW



Previous
Armpit itch and pain after unprotected oral, possible Hep or hiv?
Next
Fingering in the vagina 1-2 min

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement