Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question on article read and symptoms
Feb 23, 2014

Just read an article on aids meds that said a high viral load can be related to heart problems. I had unprotected sex over a year ago and have had 6 hiv antibody tests 2 of them where past 6 months after the encounter all where negative. I've never had high blood pressure or any symptoms before the exposure. Now I do have all hiv symptoms. I've tested negative for all stds at 6 months along with hep as well. Could it be my viral load is very very high and I'm not producing the antibodies to bring it down? That's why my symptoms arnt goin away?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There are many reasons outside of HIV why your blood pressure can be high. Your testing history shows that you are HIV free. There are individuals out there that deal with heart disease and high blood pressure that do not have HIV. You sound like you are amongst the unfortunate who have to deal with this. But it is dealable! Continue following up with your health care provider and follow their instructions.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
hiv rash. last exposure 11 months ago..
Next
condom - massage-oil

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement