Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv rash. last exposure 11 months ago..
Feb 23, 2014

Dear shanon. I had my last exposure 11 months ago. i am experiencing rash on my hands palm chest and thigh. I never had fever but i have pain and swelling in lymphnodes of neck.. 1. Is it possible my hiv symtoms are developing a year later? I tested 6 months bfr it was negetive.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Testing at 90 days post exposure gives you conclusive results and having a test at 6 months ensures that. I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation and possible treatment of this rash. There can be many reasons why the rash and it's definitely something to be evaluated.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Transmission Inquiry
Next
Question on article read and symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement