Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Incident at hair salon (possible bloody scissors)
Feb 23, 2014

Shannon, you have provided a lot of information regarding possible exposure which happened 11 weeks ago. Since I am on humira and methotrexate would I have produced antibodies if I was infected by this time? Also I have not experienced any flu like symptoms to date. Would this be a good time to test Thanks again for your time.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI I'm happy to be of help!!! You can get tested and the medication you are won't interfere with the testing results. The test are looking for you body building antibodies against HIV. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. 11 weeks will give you the results you need, but again the recommendations are for 90 days or 12 weeks.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex and seroconversion sickness
Next
Hiv through kissing skin.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement