Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are my 3 negatives conclusive?
Feb 23, 2014

Hi, I have had 3 rapid oral hiv tests which all turned out negative. The tests were at 80, 91, and 94 days after my last protected sexual intercourse. There was one incident of unprotected vaginal sex at least 2 weeks prior to the last protected sex. The guy at the clinic said I should be in the clear after the 3rd. This whole experience has scared me more than anything else so far in life. I just want to be able to move on and live without having to worry about hiv from this incident anymore. Do you think I am ok after my 3 negatives? Can I finally let the worries go?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive.

As long as there were no other exposures during your 90 days, please move on with you life and stop dwelling!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Shannon I need your help , please help me , i am dying from anxiety
Next
Possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement