Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shannon I need your help , please help me , i am dying from anxiety
Feb 23, 2014

Hi respected doctor , i Had very high risk exposure of unprotected sex with know HIV lady , but the antibody rapid test at 3 months and 5 months were negative , but still i have fears and anxiety in mind that never goes , 1: should i repeat testing ? yesterday i bought cream for my face when i used it on my face with some cute on my face , i have fear that this cream would be contained some HIV fluids from positive person when it was making in the factory , please tell me what should i do , i am completely loosing my mind , i cannot sleep due to fears , please help me i shall be very thankful to you, 2: should i test for this accident , should i count again for the window ? regards K.B

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. So as long as there were no other exposure during your 5 months your test is conclusive and you are HIV free.

Let it go and live life!!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
mixed status couple
Next
Are my 3 negatives conclusive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement