Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected Sex With Sex Worker
Feb 23, 2014

Hi doctor, I have been having sex with sex workers for the past few month. I'm suddenly so afraid of infected by HIV. Yes, I always wore a condom while having sex with them, not even a single chance I took it off. It's been a month since I have sex with anyone. I wondering what are the chances of me getting infected with HIV? I really afraid now. I've been reading up on symptom of aids. And I'm not sure where the I hit any 'jackpot'. Till now nothing much have happened to me. No major symptom of aids has occurred. Please get back to me soon, I'm really scared.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We know that condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off.

Because you have used them every time the chances of HIV transmission is incredibly low. Because you are sexually active and have had several partners we always encourage testing, but again because you are using protection the risk of transmission is incredibly low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
What is considered direct?
Next
can a non infected baby be infected with razor blade?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement