Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test too soon
Feb 23, 2014

I sexed with a woman that I just known her. I just put it in her vagina with out condom around 1 minute and I took out ejacuate out of her vagina. after 6 weeks I use hiv oralquick to test. the test is "c" is it too soon test. am I still need one more test in after 3 mont again

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. Having a test at 6 weeks and it showing negative is a good sign and you should get another test at the 90 day point. That test will give you conclusive results.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Paranoid about the possibilities
Next
i have performed oral sex twice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement