Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/STD Risk?
Feb 23, 2014

I recently had sex with a prostitute. She performed covered oral and vaginal sex, but I went down on her briefly (literally about 10-15 seconds before I stopped). The week before I had bit my lip pretty bad. My question is, am I at risk for HIV/STD because I went down on this provider while I had a week old cut in my mouth? the cut was not bleeding and it seemed to be protected as I could drink water etc without any pain - any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi For your experience wearing a condom was the best thing to do to prevent transmission. As for going down on her. The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these. You lip being bit a week prior does not constitute a increase risk for HIV transmission.

From what you have described your overall risk for HIV is extremely small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
possible exposure!!!
Next
How accurate is a 10 weeks post exposue test ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement