Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible exposure!!!
Feb 23, 2014

been 2 weeks since my possible exposure unprotected vaginal with a very high risk female partner(without ejaculation.) day 4th : been feeling very cold espcially in my hands and feet and chills down my body, now i have had cold hands before they usually remain cold it could be thyroid i presume.. i was wondering can acute hiv really effect thyroid or cause hyperthyroidism .. also i have a slight sore throat very mild.. and also my risk assessment in contacting hiv by one such encounter...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Anytime you have unprotected sex you put yourself at risk for all of the sexually transmitted infections. The symptoms you are experiencing are not from HIV it is much too soon for symptoms to begin. And HIV will not affect how your thyroid works. The only way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. It is harder for a woman to pass the virus to men but there is a risk. I would recommend getting tested and making sure next time you have condoms with you and use them!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
unprotected sex
Next
HIV/STD Risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement