Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stepping onto a used condom, say 12 hours old
Feb 23, 2014

Dear Sirs, When I was checking into my Hotel room, I accidently stepped onto a used condom that was under the edge of the bed.... Hmmm, I washed my foot immediately and asked staff to remove it and clean the room again. I am stressing about catching HIV from this incident? my feet have no cuts etc. Can you please advise and comment. Thanks and regards

Andrew

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No, you can not get HIV from touching an inanimate object. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time (for example: a blood soaked shirt of a health care worker that remained while she performed CPR). See HIV101 for how HIV is and is not transmitted. Also HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect, this happens within minutes. So most definitely 12 hours later there would be no risk of HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Unknown exposure several test
Next
Oral after Tooth extraction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement