Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried
Feb 23, 2014

Me and this female was going at it..we used condoms as we have sex and kissed also..but one night we were kissing on each other..we go naked..so she wiped some of the fluids from her vagina on the head of my penis.. Which then we stop cause I didn't like it..so I washed up..I was wondering if I could get an std from washing it off or from her wiping it on my penis head?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi It is possible to get other STI's besides HIV in this type of scenario. In fact it is easier to get those than HIV. The likelihood is small but the chances of getting herpes, gonorrhea, chalmydia etc are there. I would watch for symptoms and if anything appears out of the normal I would follow up with your health care provider for evaluation and possible treatment.

The overall risk again is small but there is a risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Gauze exposure?
Next
Spreading like a germ

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement