Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 and viral load
Feb 23, 2014

If my viral load is 118 but CD4 is 608 is tht good or bad.. I am 28 was diagnosed when I was bout 20 had it for almost 8 years undetectable. Please let me kno

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Both of your labs are excellent. First, your CD4 count is in the normal range.

Second, your off-treatment viral load is very, very low- suggesting that you are likely to have very slow disease progression and probably won't need HIV medications for a long while.

Be well, BY



Previous
Rapid testing!
Next
2014 HIV OraQuick Test Accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement