Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Got poked with instrument during sterilization
Feb 21, 2014

So today I was doing sterilization in our dental office. As I was filling the steam autoclave I pricked myself with an explorer that poked out of the package. They had already been ran through the ultrasonic but they're definitely not clean still. It didn't make a hole in my glove that was visible and I washed my hand but no blood was drawn. Should I be worried about HIV or aids, or hep c? What are my chances and how long does the virus actually live on these surfaces.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You should office procedures in place to help you through this type of situation. HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect. Hepatitis C does last longer outside of the body. Since the instruments had been through the ultrasonic process the probability of HIV, Hep C or other infections present is unlikely.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Lifespan if Can't Reproduce in Body
Next
HIV ELISA test at 15 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement