Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dry cough
Feb 21, 2014

Good day Dr.Franscino

Im L from South Africa I have a bit of a problem that is kinda worrying me...had flu about a week ago...had unprecedented sex with my girlfriend....then about a week later went to my doctor took a Hiv test results came back as non - reactive....but now I have a dry cough that's worrying me....when I cough it dry but when I try an clean little bits of flame comes out should I be worried?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I think you mean you had unprotected sex with your girlfriend or it could have been unprecendented! When you have unprotected sex you put yourself at risk for all of the sexually transmitted infections that are out there. The symptoms you experienced immediately are not HIV as symptoms of HIV won't show up until much later. You may have just caught a cold or your allergies could be acting up. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Showing symptoms early?
Next
HIV from unprotected oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement