Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex with sex worker. Scared of HIV.
Feb 20, 2014

Hi. I'm from Puerto Rico and I had protected sex with a stripper/sex worker in a strip club. It was normal vaginal sex and most of the time she was on top of me. I didn't see any obvious breakage on the condom when I disposed of it. (Maybe it had a minor tear and I didn't notice.) Anyway, the thing is that exactly two weeks later, I came up with a fever and a sore throat. It was a mild fever and it went away the next day. However, a day later, I had this small joint a muscle pains and the next day (this would be 4 days after the fever) I got diarrhea. I am aware that instead of ARC the fever could have been simply the flu (more so when my mother had been sick a week earlier) and the diarrhea could have been related to anxiety. Still, I am extremely worried because of all of the symptoms and the coincidence. Should I be worried? Am I at risk of contracting HIV?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. The other thing to remember is that there are other sexually transmitted infections out there that you need to be concerned about and are much easier to get than HIV. Yes stress can cause a lot of these issues as well as the possibility that you picked up whatever you mom had. Your overall risk of HIV is extremely low. If you symptoms continue I would recommend you following up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Worried sick
Next
Potential infection or smoking cessation?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement