Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush / ARS symptom??
Feb 16, 2014

Dear Doctor: I'm male and had an affair with another married woman. We had multiple unprotected vaginal encounters. About 7 weeks after the last encounter, I developed oral thrush, confirmed by a doctor.I had no other symptoms or illnesses. I have had clinic hiv antibody tests at 8, 13, and 16 weeks post-exposure..all negative. I have also tested negative for all other stds.

Can I consider my negative hiv tests conclusive? The thrush has me very worried. Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Thrush can be caused by many conditions. Also, some who think they have thrush do not. A coated tongue is not thrush.

Your testing is conclusive. You are not HIV positive.

DW



Previous
May I be sure I don't have hiv?
Next
Deep kissing and now I have HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement