Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral thrush scaring me..
Feb 10, 2014

I have tested hiv- at 16 weeks but for some reason I have oral thrush I have taken 7 oraquick test all negative from week 10 to week 16 could they be wrong???

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There are many reasons you can have thrush. Anytime your immune system is compromised, from the flu or other type of infection thrush can happen. If you are on antibiotics it can happen as well. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive.

So your testing history shows that you are HIV free. With the symptoms of thrush I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation and treatment.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Shaving cuts and risk from precum
Next
Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement