Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MRSA in spinal cyst
Feb 4, 2014

I have had two fingers removed due to gangrene. I was operated in a few weeks ago to remove several disk due to MRSA infection. Antibiotics for a year now. Will this be my final nail in the coffin. Thanks Geneo

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Geneo and thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear of your health challenges. Sounds like you had disseminated MSRA infection- such infections can be very serious (as yours was), but are treatable.

Long-term antibiotics helps to eradicate the infection from difficult to treat areas (like bone/spine or joints).

Having successfully treated several of such cases, I can say without doubt that this need not be your "nail in the coffin" at all. Treatment can be lengthy and (as in your case), occasionally requires surgical procedures to remove lingering pockets of infection, and depending on where the infected sites are, can cause residual disability. But, treatment can be successful.

I hope that helps and please write back anytime. BY



Previous
acne
Next
Swollen Lymph Nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement