Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv information
Feb 3, 2014

hi i had a sex with sex worker about 2.5 months back i used condom but now im having sore throat since 4weaks and i have a round skin rash on my under arm do i get hiv i dont have fever or no weight loss no swallon glands i went to the doctor he told my sorethroat is due to bacterial infection but iam scared about this want to know if this are symptoms for hiv i went 10 to 20 times to sexworkers but used condom all the plz give me the suggestion thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. Because you use condoms every time you are actively preventing transmission. But....you are having sex with multiple partners which increase your risk of not just HIV but all of the other sexually transmitted infections out there. If your symptoms continue I would follow up with your health care provider and talk with them about getting a full STI screening to include HIV testing. But most likely it is a sore throat from an infection, cold, etc. Because you are using condoms you are decreasing your risk of transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
if i rubbed my penis on my own semen
Next
nonlethal transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement