Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep and drinking heavy
Feb 3, 2014

I gave a man uprotected oral sex and he and a woman both gave me unprotected oral sex, i gave her oral sex unprotected also and licked her anus and his. I found out about pep 30 hrs from exposure. They gavw me a atripla and a script to take it for 30 days. Like an hour aftwr i took it i drank a hybrid alf pint of vodka and then the same that night. I have beendrinking heavy evety day because im so anxious. Like a pint od vodka or more a day everyday. Did that interfere with my pep from working? Should i stop taking it? Been taking it six days now...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these.

Atripla for PEP after your only exposure being oral sex is a little overkill and most especially Atripla does not mix well with alcohol. There are other medications you can take for PEP that will work better if you are going to continue to drink. Alcohol does make them less effective. You may want to talk with your health care provider about switching to a different PEP or if you even need to continue. Yes you can get HIV from oral sex it's just an extremely low risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Chance of infection?
Next
What is the chance of me getting HIV from oral sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement