Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can herpes show up this late?
Feb 3, 2014

Hello,

I got a rimjob and very brief (probably like a few seconds) of receptive unprotected sex about 9 months ago. Haven't had any sexual contact since then. All of a sudden a few days ago these painful red bumps show up near the anus and perineum. They only hurt to touch, other than that they don't. Could this be herpes? Can herpes show up 9 months later since first exposure? Or should it be something else? I got tested for HIV and the results were hiv negative, but maybe I should get full panel std test?

Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes herpes can show up much later. I would recommend getting a full screening. It's good that your HIV test came back negative as well. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. So it's not HIV but you should make sure you have a complete handle on all of your health issues.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Unprotected Vaginal Encounter and Tesing
Next
WORRIED ELDER BROTHER :(

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement