Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about touching blood
Jan 31, 2014

I touched blood which was on the cotton.I know for sure that the blood was out of body for already twoo minutes. Later i bit my nail.Is there a risk of infection is some blood gets in my mouth.I am worried since my gums are not so healthy. Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there No, even if the blood on the cotton had HIV, it would surely have died before you touched it. HIV is present in blood, semen, vaginal fluids and breast milk. To create an infection, one of these four body fluids with HIV in it must come into immediate and direct contact with the bloodstream or a mucous membrane of another person. I include the word "immediate" because the virus cannot survive for long outside the body. Oxygen destroys the virus. Take care Dr. W



Previous
worng unrolled condom precum and syntoms
Next
Someone put their vaginal discharge (periods) along with urine in my deep fat frier filled with oil

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement