Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried
Jan 30, 2014

Hi Richard

about a month ago i had sex with a black women. We had protected sex using condoms. Lasted for a short while anyway. But what i did was i licked her pussy. Is there anyway i have contacted anything from her. THere was no discharge or anything like that. Been preety cool since then. But now (after a month)i find my body is a bit itchy. It comes and goes. Is there anything wrong.? Have been worried sick of late. Need your precious advise. Thank you so much.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. See below.

The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these.

Syphilis, Chlamydia and Gonorrhea can all be spread via oral sex. Barring a severe sore throat, I do not think you need to be tested for this incident in particular. However, you should be tested for all STD's including HIV at least once a year, and preferably every six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
PLEASE HELP.......FREEKING OUT...... NEED ANSWERES
Next
Hiv negative after 120 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement