Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hand shake and sons risk
Jan 27, 2014

I went to my sons basketball game. I had a big cut underneath my hand from cutting fruit for breakfast. A parent at my sons game wanted to shake hands I let him know I cut my hand earlier right before game it hurt. He still made me shake hands my hand was not bleeding but very open cut from 7 minutes ago. I noticed he seemed intoxicated and touched my 3 year old and shook my hand with his bleeding cut. Another parent said he was a heroin addict. I worry because he grabed my son and lifted him up. If my son was poked with a needle would he feel it?my Is this a risk for hiv? Is my handshake a risk for hiv and and my son at risk. Please help I feel like the worst parent for letting him hold my son.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

You cannot get HIV through casual contact. You are not the worst parent! You did not put your son or you at risk for HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
kissing
Next
Really worried and need reassurance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement