Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Developed Symptoms after 9 days of exposure
Jan 27, 2014

Hello,

On the 7th of this month, I had an encounter with a female CSW.

It was very brief and fully protected with a condom. I am pretty confident that it did not break or suffer from any leaks.

On the the 16th I developed a fever, a sore chest, coughing, slightly running nose, and general fatigue around my body. My tongue is fine and do not have any lymph nodes. Do I have ARS? Even with a fully protected encountered, is it still possible to contract HIV? Was it possible for the condom to have leaks? Is this just a big coincidence?

Thank you for your time. I am just incredibly worried.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. They can decrease the risk of transmission. The other things to be concerned about are the other sexually transmitted infections that are out there. Those are much easier to get. I would recommend seeing your health care provider for a full STI (sexual transmitted infections) screening which would include an HIV test, to ensure you know what your status is. I would also get evaluation for your symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex risk/transmission
Next
My risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement