Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I seroconverting?
Jan 24, 2014

Am I seroconverting? Almost 8 weeks ago, I had unprotected receptive anal sex with a guy of unknown status, next day I developed genital/perianal ulcers , 7 days later I had a mild sore throat, abdominal pain, fever , headache, swollen lymph nodes groin, neck and under chin random symptoms have been on and on and strung out since them. I just got tested using EIA ( after almost 7 weeks), which came back negative, but recurrent and new symptoms still happening- now I developed a reddish, itchy rash on my chest . Is it possible for me to be seroconverting at this stage? How likely is that my test will turn positive after 12 weeks? I haven't been involved in any other sexual activity since them, my stomach is a mess, I have sudden severe joint pain, I had a fever three days ago.. I must admit, my current health status is a mess. I must also point out that I might have overused penicillin, I have gotten over 10 intravenous shots of 10 cc since February last year :S , including two shots in the last 8 weeks. And I know that antibiotics overuse might cause a lot of the symptoms currently affecting me.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Unprotected receptive anal sex is certainly a high-risk situation. Your seven week test is a good indicator of what to expect at the 90 day mark since most people will have produced enough antibodies by 28 days. I would suggest a 90 day test to be sure.

If your symptoms persist I would recommend a visit to your doctor. They can help determine the possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Whats happening to me!? Had sex with prostitute.
Next
Hiv - Is there any possibility here?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement