Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ORAL Sex with prostitute, very scared please help
Jan 21, 2014

Hi, I am a married man who made a terrible mistake. I paid a Czech prostitute to give me a blowjob. She put the condom on with her mouth and then continued to give me a bj for 5 minutes or so. I am scared that the condom a Mondos Condom wasn't good enough as the packet had no quality marks. I water tested the condom after the incident and there were no leaks. Does this mean I'm okay? Could I have caught HIV by testing the condom I.e touching it with my fingered. I had a cut on my finger at the time. I'm scared and my wife is wondering why I'm not having sex with her. She is also breast feeding so very scared of transferring HIV. Please help me! Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these. Because you used protection, the risk decreases even more so to basically no risk at all.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
sharing combs
Next
Any risk of HIV? Please help in huge panic!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement