Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibodies detectable in presence of HIV rash?
Jan 17, 2014

Dear Doctor,

Are antibodies immediately detectable when a newly infected person develops a rash?

To summarize, I am male who has sex with females:

Nov 28 - Sex with condom on (woman unknown status) Dec 4- Sex with condom on (woman unknown status) Dec 10 - Sex with condom on (woman unknown status) Dec 15 - Itchy linear spaced bumps on my legs that climbed up to my knee. Other leg had a cluster of red spots which eventually became very itchy and dry as the weeks went by. I suspect flea/bed bugs, but not sure. Dec 22 to 28 - No fever. Slight Sore throat. Fatigue. Shoulder pains. Slight nausea. Jan. 4th - Standard HIV blood test (3rd gen I think) Jan. 13th - Received result which was negative

Basically, I want to see if my test result 25 days is a good marker and whether people generally have detectable antibodies when rash develops.

Thanks for your help,

Worried Well.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You had no risk for HIV infection that I can see here. You used a condom.

HIV antibodies are detected about 12 weeks after exposure that led to infection. The rash associated with acute infection could develop before 12 weeks.

In my opinion, you have another cause for this rash than HIV.

DW



Previous
Does syphilis sore on lip look like cold sore?
Next
Dr you are my last hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement