Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scratch- HIV scare
Jan 6, 2014

Good day Dr. Shannon, recently, we had our bar hopping activity, while on the dance floor, someone grabbed me forcefully..after that day, i noticed that i have a scratch on my right arm, it was not so deep and it began to heal..I gone panicking with this scratch..can i get HIV from this scratch if that person intentionally infect me with HIV..huhu..im so lost now,,i have OCD..i really live in my own illusion..

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No you cannot get HIV from this type of exposure. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
risk of getting hiv from small peeling skin and red thin skin around the nail?
Next
hi

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement