Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Treaed During Sex
Dec 31, 2013

Today I had sex while having sex suddenly my condom got teared and i immediatly took it out and i am fearing of hiv or std. and i dont know the health status of my sex partner. can u pls tell me should i test for hiv and so when

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

First off we recommend that all sexually active people get tested for HIV/STDs on a regular basis. So we'd recommend that for you too.

From what it sounds like, once the condom tore you took yourself out of your sex partner pretty quick. Because of this, you would have only been in contact with their body fluid for a very very short period of time. Technically, I can't say that you didn't have any risk, but it sounds like very small risk.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
Hiv worry
Next
Std from masturbation and contact with cum in boxers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement