Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Period blood
Dec 31, 2013

I had sex with the sex worker with the protection, when I finished suddenly I saw her period come out, her menstrual blood touches my skin (healthy skin), I cleaned the blood with towel, then go to the toilet to shower the blood, after that I realize there is a small open cut in my toe. Could the water with the blood run to my opened cut? Please advice me, thanks so much, the condom is not broken and she has the HIV test one month ago with negative result.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Sounds like there was no risk from this situation. a small open cut would actually need to be a big fresh open cut. Otherwise, it's not really open. Old cuts are generally closed, especially if they're small.

So without a way for blood to get inside your body, there's no chance for HIV to get inside your body and infect you. On top of that the blood was diluted! Which means less of it would have even come in contact with you!

No risk.

Hope this helps,

Erik

P.S. Letting us know that you had sex with a sex worker may seem like a helpful bit of advice, but that's not helpful in knowing what your risk for HIV/STDs was. What is helpful is knowing what you did with your sex partner (sex worker or not). Keep in mind that sex workers get STDs/HIV from.. the men who have sex with them.



Previous
Chance of contracting hiv
Next
Touching wet and dry semen with hands or other body parts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement