Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please reply sir
Dec 30, 2013

Dear sir my last exposure on 28/7/13. After 2 days i get fatigue and fever and some eye problems. I had sex using condom with prostitute . After 20 days i had tested western blot test it was -ve and after 60 days i had tested once again elisa and hiv pro viral dna pcr test both were -ve. But above mentioned symptoms is continuing till today. What is my risk about hiv .please tell me sir . Thanking you sir . I am from india.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Using condoms during all sex (making sure there isn't any tearing in the condom by using water based lubrication) prevents the risk of getting HIV. Good job! Keep up with using condoms every time.

If you had no risk, then it doesn't sound like you got HIV. Your tests are already reminding you of this.

Hope this helps!

Erik

P.S. WE say this over and over, but it bears repeating: symptoms can't tell you if you have HIV! And your symptoms are incredibly generic (so many things could explain them)



Previous
HIV concern
Next
Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement