Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Loss of Appetite
Dec 23, 2013

Hello, After 3 and half weeks of possible exposure, I am having loss of appetite from past two days. I dont feel like eating at all, and feel like throwing up when I try to eat. Maybe this has got to do with my stress/anxiety.

I had a malaise feeling for a day and than it went away. I beleive its because of less sleep and lot of stress again. Please advise should I be concerned about this.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Certainly anxiety about a possible HIV exposure can contribute to feeling overall poorly and not wanting to eat. While anorexia can be a sign of acute HIV infection, more common is fever, swollen lymph nodes, rash, etc. If you remain worried, get tested. By 4 weeks most tests are very accurate. Take care, LHW



Previous
asking again - worried sick about risk of transmission
Next
Did I contract HIV? Please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement