Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HCV risk from oral sex and testing
Dec 20, 2013

Hello, Six weeks ago I gave oral sex to a guy who ejaculated in my mouth. I had throat inflammation at that time. About ten days later, I started developing a host of symptoms such as low-grade fever (mostly around 99F, but dropping at night), fatigue, muscle pains (especially legs and arms), night sweats, sometimes pain in the abdomen. The symptoms seemed to be receding about a month after the intercourse, but a week ago came back (especially muscle and abdomen pains, fever, which occasionally reached 100F). I was tested for STDs such as gonorrhea, syphillis, chlamydia two weeks after exposure (all negative). Also, two weeks post-exposure, I had HIV PCR test (negative). At the six-weeks mark, I tested negative for HIV and HCV (antibodies test). My questions are: 1. At what risk was I (especially considering the inflamed throat) to contract HIV and HCV (I am vaccinated against HAV/HBV) from that oral intercourse? 2. How conclusive are the results of my HIV PCR (2-weeks mark) and antibodies (6-weeks mark) tests? 3. Should I take HCV PCR test, instead of waiting another 6 weeks, to know for sure I have no HCV? Many thanks for your answers!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

1: None.

2: Good indicators, but only a 90 day antibody test would is conclusive.

3: No. I do not think you need to test for HCV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV Risk - Richard I need your Help! Please!
Next
Possible HIV Risk, scared to death, please help me!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement